Skip to main content

Our governors

Our governors are an important part of Seaford Primary School. They keep us in check, on track and provide support to our teachers. 

The governing body includes four parent governors. They keep parents informed about governors’ discussions and decisions. 

Governor attendance


Strategic Organisation
Full board meetings 2020/21
Governor 13 Oct 2020 16 Dec 2020 31 Mar 2021
Malcolm Anderson
Brenda Taylor NIA NIA
 Des Prichard

Chris Davey

Heleyna Goodwin

Vicky Mather

Sarah Moloney

NIA

Carol Somers

Rev Arwen Folkes

NIA

Mark Forrester

Rob Cowan

NIA
Teaching and Learning (T&L) Committee meetings 2020/21
Governor 22 Oct 2020 11 Nov 2020
Malcolm Anderson
Brenda Taylor NIA

Chris Davey

Heleyna Goodwin

Vicky Mather

Sarah Moloney

Rob Cowan

Strategic Organisation (SO) Committee meetings 2020/21
Governor 16 Oct 2020 25 Feb 2021
Malcolm Anderson
 Des Prichard

Chris Davey

Carol Somers

Rev Arwen Folkes

NIA

Mark Forrester

NIA = Not In Attendance
 

 

Meet our current governors

Role: Chair of Governors - Co-opted Governor. Positions held: 1) Health and Safety Governor 2) Subject Link Governor for Science 3) Data Protection Link Governor.
Appointed on: 15 Feb 2020
Appointing body: Voted by Board
Term: 15 Feb 2020 to 14 Feb 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

None

Other governance role:

No

Attendance record 2019/20: 100%
Role: Vice Chair of Governors and Chair of Teaching & Learning Committee (Local Authority Governor). Positions held - 1) Chair of Teaching & Learning Committee 2) Subject Link Governor for English 3) Curriculum Development Link Governor
Appointed on: 14 Oct 2020
Appointing body: Local Authority
Term: 14 Oct 2020 to 13 Oct 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

None

Other governance role:

No

Attendance record 2019/20: 40%
Role: Chair of the Strategic Organisation Committee - Co-opted Governor sitting on the Strategic Organisation Committee. Positions held - 1) Finance Link Governor 2) Information Governance Link Governor 3) HR Link Governor
Appointed on: 26 Apr 2021
Appointing body: Voted by Board
Term: 05 Apr 2021 to 25 Apr 2025
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

None

Other governance role:

No

Attendance record 2019/20: 100%
Role: Head Teacher - Teaching & Learning and Strategic Organisation Commitees.
Appointed on: 05 Sep 2016
Appointing body:
Term: 05 Sep 2016 to
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Head Teacher

Other governance role:

No

Attendance record 2019/20: 100%
Role: Staff Governor sitting on the Teaching and Learning Committee.
Appointed on: 01 Sep 2021
Appointing body: Voted by Staff
Term: 01 Sep 2021 to 31 Aug 2025
Attendance record 2019/20: %
Role: Co - Opted Governor - Sitting on the Teaching & Learning Committee. 1) SEN Link Governor 2) Pupil Premium Link Governor
Appointed on: 01 Sep 2021
Appointing body: Voted by Board
Term: 01 Sep 2021 to 31 Aug 2025
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:
  1. Teaches Yoga in school
  2. provides supply teaching in school
Other governance role:

No

Attendance record 2019/20: 100%
Role: Co-opted Governor - sitting on the Strategic Organisation Committee
Appointed on: 09 Oct 2019
Appointing body: Voted by Board
Term: 09 Oct 2019 to 08 Oct 2023
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

None

Other governance role:

No

Attendance record 2019/20: 60%
Role: Co-opted Governor - sitting on the Strategic Organisation Committee
Appointed on: 11 Dec 2019
Appointing body: Voted by Board
Term: 11 Dec 2019 to 10 Dec 2023
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

None

Other governance role:

No.

Attendance record 2019/20: 100%
Role: Co-opted Governor - sitting on the Teaching & Learning Committee
Appointed on: 14 Oct 2020
Appointing body: Voted by Board
Term: 14 Oct 2020 to 13 Nov 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

None

Other governance role:

No

Attendance record 2019/20: 100%
Role: Parent Governor - sitting on the Strategic Organisation Committee.
Appointed on:
Appointing body: Voted by Parents
Term: 01 Sep 2021 to 31 Aug 2025
Attendance record 2019/20: %
Role: Parent Governor - sitting on the Teaching and Learning Committee.
Appointed on:
Appointing body: Voted by Parents
Term: 29 Sep 2021 to 23 Sep 2025
Attendance record 2019/20: %
Role: Clerk to the Governors
Appointed on:
Appointing body:
Term: to
Attendance record 2019/20: %